Arantza Estefanía Larrañaga

Primer plano de Arantza Estefanía Larrañaga.

Independent Non-Executive

Ms. Estefanía was appointed director of Repsol at the Annual General Meeting on May 31, 2019.

Education: She graduated in law with First Class Honors at the Universidad de Deusto, winning the Award for Excellence in Academic Career.

Experience: From its foundation in 2000 until January 2019, she was managing partner of Uría Menéndez Abogados, S.L.P. in Bilbao. During those years, she performed various roles at the firm, notably including that of director of the Practical Area of Procedural, Public, Arbitration and Criminal Law in Bilbao. Furthermore, she has been a member of Uría Menéndez’s Board of Directors, Professional Practice Management Committee, and Criminal Risk Prevention Committee.

She has earned recognized standing in the area of commercial law. She has been secretary of the Board of Directors of several trading companies and entities, and she is currently secretary of the board of Bilbao Exhibition Center, S.A. On several occasions, she has been appointed as an arbitrator by the Court of Arbitration of the Bilbao Chamber of Commerce to resolve commercial conflicts.

Over more than thirty years, she has gained vast experience in the area of compliance and criminal risk prevention, as well as environment and security. In recent years, Ms. Estefanía has given multiple lectures with respect to the criminal liability and compliance of legal persons and she has also authored several publications in this field.

Since 2013, Ms. Estefanía has been constantly recognized on an annual basis by Best Lawyer in Spain as leading lawyer in the practices of arbitration and mediation and as lawyer of the year in the procedural area. She also has teaching experience as adjunct lecturer of the Civil law Department of the Universidad de Deusto.

 

Other notable positions: As of July 27, 2021, she became director and secretary of the Board of Directors of Repsol Industrial Transformation, S.L. (Single-member Company), and on July 28, 2021, she was appointed director and secretary of the Board of Repsol Customer Centric, S.L. (Single-member Company).

She was appointed independent director of Cie Automotive, S.A. on April 29, 2020, and member of its Audit Committee. Since December 15, 2021, she has also been chair of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, member of the Sustainability Committee, and coordinating director.  

On May 8, 2020, she was appointed independent director of Global Dominion Access, S.A., being chair of its Audit Committee until May 12, 2021. Since that date, she has been member of the Audit Committee and the Sustainability Committee.

Since May 2019, she has formed part of the group of experts of the Basque Country Economic and Social Council, the advisory body of the Basque Government and Parliament, acting as chair of that body’s Economic Commission from December 2019.

Moreover, throughout her professional career, she has also been secretary to the Board of Directors of various companies and entities and is currently the secretary of the Board of Directors of Bilbao Exhibition Centre, S.A. (Bilbao International Trade Fair).

Board committees: Member of the Compensation Committee and member the Sustainability Committee.